Primary tabs

2007 Scholarship Winners

Airbus Leadership Grant
Maria Weybrecht, Eastlake, Ohio
Yael Barr, Houston, Texas

Airbus A320 Type Rating
Audrey Cole, Anchorage, Alaska
Bobbi Jo Losee, Fresno, California

Airline Dispatcher Federation and Airline Ground Schools Dispatcher Scholarships
ADF - Nicole Salvatore, Lancaster, New York
AGS - Chimgee Nurdev, Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Boeing Career Enhancement Scholarship
Allison J. Cook, Davidsonville, Maryland
Heidi Lynn DeHoogh, Farmington, Minnesota

CAE Simuflite Scholarships
Amanda Spangler, Independence, Kansas

Cessna Aircraft Corporation Citation Encore Type Rating
Miwa Aoki, Ellensberg, Washington

Cessna Aircraft Corporation “Earn a Private Pilot’s Certificate” Scholarship
Katherine Gray, Oxford, Ohio

Chuck Yeager Foundation
Sharde’ Wilson, Fayetteville, Georgia

Continental Airlines
Laura Babar, Cranbury, New Jersey
Ronna Bush, Chicago, Illinois
Amy Steffens, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Jill Willenbring, Circle Pines, Minnesota
Cynde Barone, Chappaqua, New York
Molly Schirmer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Beth Hollar, Hoboken, New Jersey
Tiffanie Golde, Denver, Colorado
Rachel Bernacki, Lima, New York
Samantha Bonnell, Kingwood, Texas
Amanda Tarbutton, Columbus, Ohio
Lauren Barra-Berzon, North Las Vegas, Nevada

Delta Air Lines Engineering
Kimberly Wright, Orlando, Florida

Delta Air Lines Aircraft Maintenance Technician
Elizabeth Ann Frost, Corpus Christi, Texas

Delta Air Lines Business/Maintenance Management
Stephanie Mendenhall, Omaha, Nebraska

Delta Air Lines 737-800 Type Rating
Anne Schroeder
Dawn Wanzer

Delta Connection Academy
Monica Marie Stafford, La Porte, Texas

Dassault-Falcon Corporation Scholarship
Rebekah Laurel Bennett of Vista, California

Elisha Hall Memorial Scholarship
Melissa Parikh, Liberty Township, Ohio

ExpressJet Airlines dba Continental Express Scholarship
Craig Johnson, St. Cloud State, St. Cloud, Minnesota
Sabrina Weber, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois

FlightSafety Flight Attendant
Janessa Wadlington, Atlanta, Georgia

GAT Wings To The Future Management Scholarship
Megan Elizabeth Donnolly, Port Clinton, Ohio

ICAO Internship
Helen Umoh, Lagos, Nigeria

Kathy K. Hodgkins Memorial Scholarship—Float Plane Training
Margaret Lent, Truckee, California

Keep Flying Scholarship
Amy Labus-Olson
Kimberly Blair
Meredith Palen
Robin Lee

Lois Shafer Scholarship
Sarah Roberta Dudeck, Columbus, Ohio

New Horizons Scholarship
Christy Lynn Garvin, Powder Springs, Georgia

Pratt & Whitney
Holly Neal, Sebastopol, California
Felicia Agubata, Lagos, Nigeria
Lindsay Allen, Anacortes, Washington
Demetria Elosiebo, Memphis, Tennessee
Nicole Cagnolatti, Portland, Oregon

Ride the Sun Scholarship
Robin Mikols

R-W Foundation Scholarship
Virginia Anne Cloer, Los Angeles, California

Southwest Airlines
Laurie Thyrre, Coral Gables, Florida
Mona Lisa Gonzalez, Spring, Texas

Spirit of Aviation Scholarship
Sarah Spy, Sylvania, Ohio

Washington State Chapter Scholarship
Kim Blair, South Colby, Washington

Women in Aviation International Achievement Awards
Kristine Joy Lewis, Kim, Colorado
Kimberlie Elizabeth Brown, Washougal, Washington

Women in Aviation International Management Award
Stephanie Vigilotti, Freehold, New Jersey

Women in Corporate Aviation
Lesli Conrood, Eatonville, Washington

Women Military Aviators
Julee Carver, Sellersburg, Indiana

 

Corporate Members

Benefits of a WAI Membership

WAI members seek to inspire and stand for encouragement, continued education, and a whole lot of fun! If you’re a lover of all things aviation and aerospace, and enjoy sharing your passion with others, we’d love to have you! Membership includes job search opportunities, scholarship opportunities, access to mentors in your industry, and much more.

Become a Member