Primary tabs

2017 Scholarship Winners

Ace Aerobatic School Spin Training
Rachel Pityk, Media, Pennsylvania

Aero Femme Scholarship
Genevieve Lim, Seattle, Washington

Aerosim Training Solutions ATP CTP Scholarship
Carolina Kazmierczak, Weston, Florida

Air Wisconsin Airlines Flight Training (ATP CTP) Scholarships
Ciarra Peterson, Lauderhill, Florida
Laura Laster, Longview, Texas
Stacia Parrott, Alexandria, Virginia
Desiree Gamel, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Airbus Leadership Grant
Piper Sigrest, Woodbridge, Virginia

Airbus Manufacturing Grant
Andrea M. Crumb-Wilson, Eight Mile, Alabama

American Airlines $5K Educational Scholarship
Katherine Guerrero, Bronx, New York

American Airlines Aircraft Maintenance Technician Scholarship
Tabetha Morgan, New Vienna, Ohio

American Airlines Boeing 737 Next Gen Type Rating Scholarships
Laura Miner, Denver, Colorado
Miyukiko Kostelny, Flower Mound, Texas

American Airlines Engineering Scholarship
Elizabeth Carbone, Louisville, Kentucky

American Airlines Veterans Initiative Scholarship
Jennifer Meyers, Tucson, Arizona
Wilder Guerra, Chula Vista, California

Anne Bridge Baddour Aviation Scholarship
Mary Earickson, Fort Collins, Colorado

AOPA Student Pilot Scholarship
Sarah Horan, Terrell, Texas

ATP General Aviation Maintenance Scholarship
Audrey Rabe, Newbury, Ohio

Beyond and Above Corporate Flight Attendant Training
Karen Ferguson, Phoenix, Arizona

Blackburn Northwest Flight Scholarships
April Miklos, Boise, Idaho
Danielle Maniere, Missoula, Montana
Hanna Oberst, Aurora, Colorado
Rebecca Voltin, Lyons, Oregon
Samantha Challburg, Bend, Oregon

Bombardier Aircraft Training Learjet 45 Type-Rating Scholarship
Jessica P Garcia, Houston, Texas

Bonita Jean Olson Memorial Scholarship
Victoria McSmith, Seattle, Washington

Bunny M. Connors Memorial Scholarship
Mikelle Feik, Logan, Utah

CAE ATP/CTP Course
Kaitlin J Mroz, Keller, Texas

Career Eagles Aviation Scholarship
Colleen Finnell, Hampton, New Hampshire

Christine Reed Memorial Flight Scholarship
Meyeon Cecilia Kim, Longview, Texas

Dare to Dream Scholarship
Alyssa Harvey, Crown Point, Indiana
Helena Lind, New York, New York

Delta Air Lines Aircraft Maintenance Technology Scholarship
Jayne Snider, Lansing, Michigan

Delta Air Lines Aviation Maintenance Management/Aviation Business Management Scholarship
Autumn Openshaw, Goshen, Utah

Delta Air Lines Boeing 777 Type Rating Certificate Scholarships
Lane Dulon, Saint Paul, Minnesota
Marie Kogiso, Charlotte, North Carolina

Delta Air Lines Engineering Scholarship
Mary Tobin, Upper Chichester, Pennsylvania

Diane Endres Ballweg Scholarship
Erika Blackwell, Trinidad, California
Cleta Elefritz, Kenai, Alaska
Emily Ha, Colleyville, Texas
Amy R Hartt, Mead, Washington
Jenna Lohneis, Los Angeles, California
Christy McDonough, Scituate, Massachusetts
Ambyr Peterson, Bradenton, Florida
Ashley Taylor, McCall, Idaho
Leah M Thomas, Phoenix, Arizona
Stacy Williamson, Bristol, Connecticut

FAA Aircraft Dispatcher Certification Course
Christina Karpinski, Kanarraville, Utah

FedEx Express Boeing 757/767 Type Rating Scholarship
Natascha Fuller, Riverton, Utah
Tine Martinelli, Stanley, North Carolina

FedEx Express JT8 Engine
The Community College of Baltimore County, Baltimore, Maryland

HAI Helicopter Maintenance Scholarship
Coryn E Porter, Daytona Beach, Florida

HAI Initial Helicopter Scholarship
Laura B Caldwell, Mapleton, Minnesota

Hoss Beckman Memorial Scholarship
Hui (Annie) Wen, Dorval Quebec

It’s About Time Scholarship
Audrey Swatson, Greater Accra GHANA

Janet Clark Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Resh, Fayetteville, Arkanas

Jeppesen Flight Training Scholarship
Jenifer Webster, Niwot, Colorado

Kelsey A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship
Macy Cupp, Marion, Indiana

Lt. Valerie Cappelaere Delaney Memorial Scholarship
Sinead Kane Kirnan, Walden, New York

Pratt & Whitney Engine Maintenance Training Scholarship
Sarah H Kiley, Long Beach, California
Holly Cofer, Walker, Minnesota
Amanda Klueter, Battle Creek, Michigan
Paul Pelletier, Columbia, Connecticut
Debra E Gamble, Nadi FIJI
Su Van Truang, Newton Massachusetts

R-W Foundation
Maelyn O'Connor, Delray Beach, Florida

Republic Airways 'Nothing but Blue Skies' Aviator Scholarship
Elizabeth Grambo, Sewickley, Pennsylvania

Signature Flight Support Corporation Scholarship
Gisela Michelle Lagos, San Diego, California

SkyOne Federal Credit Union Travel Award
Marissa Colclasure, Floyds Knobs, Indiana

Southwest Airlines Flight Training Scholarship
Taylor Catenacci, Prescott, Arizona
Mackenzie Odom, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Madeline Gibson, Ocean Springs, Mississippi
McKenzie Krutsinger, Champaign, Illinois
Rebekah Butler, Leavenworth, Washington

Southwest Airlines Maintenance Training Scholarships
Kartik Bhardwaj, Willowick, Ohio
Johanna Tiongson, Logan, Utah

Sporty's Foundation Flight Training Scholarship for Small Aircraft Maintenance Technician
Jordan Bankhead, Logan, Utah
Gerald Murahwi, South Africa

Sun Country Airlines Flight Training Scholarship
Megan Whittard, Chandler, Arizona

Ted Mallory Memorial Scholarship
Alexa Raye Dunn, Yelm, Washington

The Boeing Company Career Enhancement Scholarship
Jennifer Meyers, Tucson, Arizona
Adeeba Ghazal, PAKISTAN

The Elisha Hall Memorial Scholarship
Chelsea Atwater, Flagstaff, Arizona

The International Society of Women Airline Pilots (ISA+21) 2017 Scholarships
Jayden Lancaster, West Jordan, Utah
Macy Cupp, Marion, Indiana
Lydie Szkatula, Trinity, Florida
Erin Johnston, Geneva, Illinois
Brenda Nava, Chicago, Illinois

The International Society of Women Airline Pilots (ISA+21) B737 or A320 Flight Training Scholarships
Kama Arseneaux, Humble, Texas
Camila Turrieta, Rosedale, New York
Ming Nielsen, Littleton, Colorado

The Keep Flying Scholarship 2017
Jessica Richardson, Mentone, Indiana
Lauren Register, Prairie View, Kansas

The Martha King Scholarship for Female Flight Instructors
Marissa Colclasure, Floyds Knobs, Indiana

The United Airlines Pilot Scholarship
Kaitlyn Allen, Lynchburg, Virginia
Amy Dahlheimer, Mankato, Minnesota
Keegan Starkey, DeMotte, Indiana

Thrush Aircraft Agricultural Aviation Scholarship
Tasha Simon, Oakland Park, Florida

Tools for Aircraft Maintenance (TAM) Scholarship
Jennie Hess, Playa Del Rey, California

United Airlines Tech Ops - Women in Aviation Scholarship 2017
Taylor Anderson, Mobile, Alabama
Diar "Didi" Aranki, Fullerton, California

Universal Weather & Aviation FAA-Certified Dispatcher Training Scholarship
Sarah Gault, Newark, Delaware

WAI Atlanta Gone With the Wind Chapter Scholarship
Jacquene (JC) Curlee, Douglasville, Georgia

WAI Mile High Chapter Empowerment Scholarship
Alexis Quintana, Denver, Colorado

WAI San Diego Chapter-Aviation Career Scholarship
Shea Davis, Chula Vista, California

WAI Spirit of Columbus Chapter Scholarship
Kelci Jarret, Newark, Ohio

WAI-Oshkosh Chapter Spirit of Flight Scholarship
Gina Voss, Mt Pleasant, Wisconsin

Wings Over 35
Jennifer Hampson, Santa Rosa, California
Kathleen Imanishi, Seattle, Washington

Women in Aviation International Achievement Award
Individual - Shannon McLoughlin Morrison, Columbus, Ohio
Student - Jessica Caicedo, Daytona Beach, Florida

Women in Aviation International Sponsor Award
Alison Martin, Albuquerque, New Mexico

Women in Aviation Management Scholarship
Amber J Channel, Thornton, Colorado

Women in Corporate Aviation 2017 Career Scholarship
Denise Huntzinger, Mississauga Ontario

Women Military Aviators Dream of Flight Scholarship
Keeley Speck, Shreveport, Louisiana

Yukiko Howell Memorial STEM Scholarship
Rebecca Vilcheck, Columbus, Ohio

Corporate Members

Benefits of a WAI Membership

WAI members seek to inspire and stand for encouragement, continued education, and a whole lot of fun! If you’re a lover of all things aviation and aerospace, and enjoy sharing your passion with others, we’d love to have you! Membership includes job search opportunities, scholarship opportunities, access to mentors in your industry, and much more.

Become a Member